SIP Bindings is not working!

Discussions about using SIP Sorcery on your own computer/server
Post Reply
MikeJoe
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Oct 18, 2010 3:02 am

SIP Bindings is not working!

Post by MikeJoe » Mon Oct 18, 2010 3:18 am

Hi All,
I just installed the SS local version by following "Local Version Install Guide with Postgres DB" guide. Everything seems installed fine. I created new account and then added my SIpgate provider information. SIP Provider Registrations is working but nothing is showing in SIP Binding!

Can you help me please?

Thanks,
Mike

User avatar
Aaron
Site Admin
Posts: 4563
Joined: Thu Jul 12, 2007 12:13 am

Re: SIP Bindings is not working!

Post by Aaron » Mon Oct 18, 2010 4:04 am

If you do a select on the sipproviderbindings table does it show up in there?

The root.log file in your sipsorcery directory will contain any error messages the software generates.

MikeJoe
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Oct 18, 2010 3:02 am

Re: SIP Bindings is not working!

Post by MikeJoe » Mon Oct 18, 2010 5:25 am

Aaron wrote:If you do a select on the sipproviderbindings table does it show up in there?

The root.log file in your sipsorcery directory will contain any error messages the software generates.
Yes if I go to pgAdmin III and then right on sipproviderbindings then View Data, I can see one record for my sipgate.

root.log file is empty but root.log.3 has the following:

2010-10-17 23:16:48,312 [1] DEBUG sipsorcery [(null)] - Logging initialised.
2010-10-17 23:16:48,343 [1] DEBUG sipsorcery [(null)] - SIP App Server Windows Service Starting...

Please advise.

Also my http://localhost:8080 doesn't work, but http://localhost is working!

Thanks again,
Mishail

User avatar
Aaron
Site Admin
Posts: 4563
Joined: Thu Jul 12, 2007 12:13 am

Re: SIP Bindings is not working!

Post by Aaron » Mon Oct 18, 2010 9:41 pm

When you say nothing is showing in SIP binding where are you referring to? If http://localhost:8080 is not working then you mustn't be using the Silverlight client for your local instance. If you're using the SIlverlight client on sipsorcery.com it will enver show you anything to do with your local version.

To be able to manage your local instance with the Silverlight client you do need to get http://localhost:8080 working. There are instructions in the install guide, look for the httpurl section.

MikeJoe
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Oct 18, 2010 3:02 am

Re: SIP Bindings is not working!

Post by MikeJoe » Mon Oct 18, 2010 9:58 pm

Aaron wrote:When you say nothing is showing in SIP binding where are you referring to? If http://localhost:8080 is not working then you mustn't be using the Silverlight client for your local instance. If you're using the SIlverlight client on sipsorcery.com it will enver show you anything to do with your local version.

To be able to manage your local instance with the Silverlight client you do need to get http://localhost:8080 working. There are instructions in the install guide, look for the httpurl section.
Thanks Aaron for the reply.

When I say nothing is showing in SIP binding I refer to the following (check image):

http://img694.imageshack.us/img694/2639/sipbinding.jpg


Also when I use http://localhost:8080, I got the following (check image):

http://img707.imageshack.us/img707/1060 ... st8080.jpg


But when I use http://localhost, I got the following (check image):

http://img521.imageshack.us/img521/2162/localhostx.jpg


Please let me know if I'm in right direction or totally off track?

Thanks,
Mike

User avatar
Aaron
Site Admin
Posts: 4563
Joined: Thu Jul 12, 2007 12:13 am

Re: SIP Bindings is not working!

Post by Aaron » Mon Oct 18, 2010 11:18 pm

Hmm somehow you've got your sipsorcery client on localhost which I'm assuming is a local IIS server. That's not something the sipsorcery install would do so you must have done that step. However it actually looks like it's working correctly and the Silverlight client is connecting to the web service on your local sipsorcery instance. You should also be able to use http://localhost:8080/sipsorcery.html.

Back to your original question about why the binding is not showing up I suspect it's because you are looking on the wrong page. SIP provider bindings will show up when you click the sip providers link in the top left.

MikeJoe
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Oct 18, 2010 3:02 am

Re: SIP Bindings is not working!

Post by MikeJoe » Tue Oct 19, 2010 12:03 am

Aaron wrote:Hmm somehow you've got your sipsorcery client on localhost which I'm assuming is a local IIS server. That's not something the sipsorcery install would do so you must have done that step. However it actually looks like it's working correctly and the Silverlight client is connecting to the web service on your local sipsorcery instance. You should also be able to use http://localhost:8080/sipsorcery.html.

Back to your original question about why the binding is not showing up I suspect it's because you are looking on the wrong page. SIP provider bindings will show up when you click the sip providers link in the top left.
Ahh I'm almost there :)

I tried http://localhost:8080/sipsorcery.html and worked fine. Also, now I can see SIP Binder listed (check following image):
http://img297.imageshack.us/img297/4439/almostlw.jpg


now I have different problem, every outbound call using x-lite softphone fails! Is it because I used my local IP as Register Contact (check image)?
even using sipsorcery.com as register contact failed too.
http://img512.imageshack.us/img512/1929/setting.jpg

User avatar
Aaron
Site Admin
Posts: 4563
Joined: Thu Jul 12, 2007 12:13 am

Re: SIP Bindings is not working!

Post by Aaron » Tue Oct 19, 2010 12:40 am

The register contact on your SIP Provider won't be the cause of your calls failing.

What's the error response message displayed on the xten. Or even better what are the messages in the root.log file immdeiately after a failed call.

MikeJoe
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Oct 18, 2010 3:02 am

Re: SIP Bindings is not working!

Post by MikeJoe » Tue Oct 19, 2010 11:02 pm

Aaron wrote:The register contact on your SIP Provider won't be the cause of your calls failing.

What's the error response message displayed on the xten. Or even better what are the messages in the root.log file immdeiately after a failed call.
Thanks Aaron for all your help.I read in other post about inserting a dial plan, I did and now it's working. I guess the guide assumes we already know about the dial plan.

Regards,
Mishail

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest