Help with Dialplan

Getting started with the SIP Sorcery
stav
Posts: 36
Joined: Fri Aug 14, 2009 4:20 pm

Re: Help with Dialplan

Post by stav » Sat Feb 26, 2011 3:54 pm

Sorry, I did disable it, you can retest if you want and give me some feedback.
Thanks again,
Stavros

MikeTelis
Posts: 1582
Joined: Wed Jul 30, 2008 6:48 am

Re: Help with Dialplan

Post by MikeTelis » Sat Feb 26, 2011 4:06 pm

This time I got 486/Busy:

DialPlan 16:04:29:394 sip1(8816): URI dialing: stavtropo@local
DialPlan 16:04:29:394 sip1(8816): Commencing Dial with: stavtropo@local.
DialPlan 16:04:29:425 sip1(8816): Call leg is for local domain forwarding to incoming dialplan for stavtropo@sipsorcery.com.
DialPlan 16:04:29:425 sip1(8816): ForkCall commencing call leg to sip:stavtropo@local.
DialPlan 16:04:29:425 sip1(8816): Creating B2B call for sip:stavtropo@local.
DialPlan 16:04:31:816 sip1(8816): B2BUA call progressing with Ringing.
DialPlan 16:04:31:816 sip1(8816): UAS call progressing with Ringing.
DialPlan 16:04:36:410 sip1(8816): Call failed: code 486, Busy Here
DialPlan 16:04:36:410 sip1(8816): UAS call failed with a response status of 486 and Busy Here.
DialPlan 16:04:36:597 sip1(8816): Dialplan cleanup for mtelis.
DialPlan 16:04:36:894 sip1(8816): Dial plan execution completed with normal clearing.

Look, it doesn't take Einstein to place a call from your main SS account to stavtropo. Do that and make sure your ATA rings. That's the first thing... once you get it to work, try your Tropo app.

stav
Posts: 36
Joined: Fri Aug 14, 2009 4:20 pm

Re: Help with Dialplan

Post by stav » Sat Feb 26, 2011 10:59 pm

Have no idea why the tropo number is busy. It's only there for the tropo app. Sorry, but its a bit too much for my brains all these numbers and apps calling other numbers and apps ... Appreciate your trying to help. I'll give it another try soon and revert, if you dont mind.
Thanks

DoDo
Posts: 182
Joined: Wed May 20, 2009 7:16 pm

Re: Help with Dialplan

Post by DoDo » Sun Feb 27, 2011 8:49 pm

Your Solution is Simple and Easy

Just Do This :

Just follow the Steps that I posted here :

viewtopic.php?f=6&t=2411&p=14636#p14636

Then Remove your Old Dial plans in SipSorcery. Then add your New In and Out Dial Plans

In Dial Plan ( don't forget to Insert your Real Sip Account User Name Example : ("stav <- Your Sip account User Name@local").

Code: Select all

if sys.In then

    sys.Dial("stav@local")

end
Then go to your Sip Account and set In as your In Dial Plan

Out Dial Plan ( Include Country Code on your Sipgate or IpKall Number )

Code: Select all

if sys.Out then 

             case req.URI.User

  when /^1(.*)$/ then sys.GoogleVoiceCall("memail@gmail.com", "GV Password", "Here Your Sipgate Number", $1,".*",1)
  when '21' then sys.Dial("8177667165@podlinez.net")  # Dial 21 for Coffee Break Spanish
  when /^22/ then sys.Dial("411@proxy.ideasip.com")   # Dial 22 for Free 411
  when /^23/ then sys.Dial("904@mouselike.org")       # Dial 23 for Sound Test
     
           else sys.Dial("Sipgate")
    end

end
Then go to your Sip Account and set Out as your Out Dial Plan

Thats All.

MikeTelis
Posts: 1582
Joined: Wed Jul 30, 2008 6:48 am

Re: Help with Dialplan

Post by MikeTelis » Sun Feb 27, 2011 9:19 pm

stav wrote:Have no idea why the tropo number is busy. It's only there for the tropo app. Sorry, but its a bit too much for my brains all these numbers and apps calling other numbers and apps ... Appreciate your trying to help. I'll give it another try soon and revert, if you dont mind.
Thanks
Look, it's a very simple situation. You have SIP account named stavtropo and you have your ATA registered to it. The calls to stavtropo@sipsorcery.com should ring your account. You don't even need a dialplan to get it to work (leave the "In Dial Plan" blank) , Sipsorcery will automatically forward incoming calls to bound SIP device(s), such as your ATA.

deskbound
Posts: 53
Joined: Tue Sep 15, 2009 7:47 pm
Location: NC

Re: Help with Dialplan

Post by deskbound » Tue Mar 01, 2011 4:18 am

Mike,

My Ribbit account has been acting up for a while again. The inbound plan is left blank. My phone rings, I hear nothing and the caller gets a Spanish recording. Any thoughts?

The console:

A script dial plan was empty, execution cannot continue.
UAS call failed with a response status of 500 and Dial plan script was empty


I then tried this plan

if sys.In then

sys.Dial("u4866500000@local")

end


Using dialplan INCOMING for In call to sip:u4866500000@69.59.142.213.
NewCall 03:35:25:429 sip1(6616): Executing script dial plan for call to u4866500000.
DialPlan 03:35:25:507 sip1(6616): Commencing Dial with: u4833500000@local.
DialPlan 03:35:25:507 sip1(6616): Call leg is for local domain looking up bindings for u4866500000@sipsorcery.com for call leg u4866500000@local.
DialPlan 03:35:25:554 sip1(6616): 1 found for u4866500000@sipsorcery.com.
DialPlan 03:35:25:554 sip1(6616): ForkCall commencing call leg to sip:u4866500000@24.148.234.250:5061.
DialPlan 03:35:25:554 sip1(6616): SIPClientUserAgent Call using alternate outbound proxy of udp:69.59.142.213:5060.
DialPlan 03:35:25:554 sip1(6616): Switching to sip:u4866500000@24.148.234.250:5061 via udp:69.59.142.213:5060.
DialPlan 03:35:25:554 sip1(6616): SDP on UAC call had public IP not mangled, RTP socket 8.15.247.186:30018.
DialPlan 03:35:26:725 sip1(6616): Information response 100 Trying for sip:u4866500000@24.148.234.250:5061.
DialPlan 03:35:27:022 sip1(6616): Information response 180 Ringing for sip:u4866500000@24.148.234.250:5061.
DialPlan 03:35:27:022 sip1(6616): UAS call progressing with Ringing.
DialPlan 03:35:27:553 sip1(6616): Client call cancelled halting dial plan.
DialPlan 03:35:27:553 sip1(6616): Dialplan call was terminated by client side due to ClientCancelled.
DialPlan 03:35:27:553 sip1(6616): Cancelling all call legs for ForkCall app.
DialPlan 03:35:27:553 sip1(6616): Cancelling forwarded call leg, sending CANCEL to sip:u4866500000@24.148.234.250:5061.
DialPlan 03:35:27:585 sip1(6616): Dial command was halted by cancellation of client call after 2.03s.
DialPlan 03:35:27:585 sip1(6616): Dialplan cleanup for u4866500000.
DialPlan 03:35:27:710 sip1(6616): Response 487 Request Terminated for sip:u4866500000@24.148.234.250:5061.
DialPlan 03:35:27:741 sip1(6616): Dial plan execution completed with normal clearing.


I notice this says I terminated the call but I didn't

MikeTelis
Posts: 1582
Joined: Wed Jul 30, 2008 6:48 am

Re: Help with Dialplan

Post by MikeTelis » Tue Mar 01, 2011 5:51 am

MikeTelis wrote:I notice this says I terminated the call but I didn't
I guess it was Sipsorcery server who terminated the call and it happened because:
A script dial plan was empty, execution cannot continue.
UAS call failed with a response status of 500 and Dial plan script was empty
I haven't checked that but there must be a difference between blank "In Dial Plan" field in SIP account settings and existing, but empty dialplan. First case, incoming call gets forwarded to the bindings; latter case - incoming call fails with the above diagnostics message.

deskbound
Posts: 53
Joined: Tue Sep 15, 2009 7:47 pm
Location: NC

Re: Help with Dialplan

Post by deskbound » Tue Mar 01, 2011 7:14 pm

Mike

Blank "in dial plan" doesn't ring for caller. Empty dial plan gives the Spanish as does the following;

if sys.In then

sys.Dial("u4866500000@local")

end

However, using the above plan if I instantly pick up the phone before it finishes the first ring I get a good connection. But if by end of first right it goes to Spanish message.

Ideally I'd like a Telis simple plan like the GV one I use so that I can use cnam, but for now I'd just like Ribbit to answer calls. It appears that SS requires an incoming plan because it was working fine without one until recently. Fortunately I can still call out on Ribbit. Appreciate any insight.

Aaron
Site Admin
Posts: 4652
Joined: Thu Jul 12, 2007 12:13 am

Re: Help with Dialplan

Post by Aaron » Tue Mar 01, 2011 10:41 pm

If you don't want to use an incoming dialplan then you need to set the "in dialplan" on the SIP account in question to empty. A blank dialplan will generate an error because as far as the sipsorcery server is concerned you've asked it to use a dialplan but then not provided any instructions in it.

The problem you've got with having to answer the call quickly to avoid the Spanish message sounds like you might have a forward set up somewhere else. By the sounds of it that forward could be to a wrong number in Spain or some other Spanish speaking country. Maybe you've got a default forward to your mobile or landline at the Ribbit end. Try checking your RIbbit configuration on the Ribbit web site and remove any unwanted forwards.

deskbound
Posts: 53
Joined: Tue Sep 15, 2009 7:47 pm
Location: NC

Re: Help with Dialplan

Post by deskbound » Tue Mar 01, 2011 11:38 pm

Aaron,

Man you are right on. I had given up that cell number 9 months and forgot that Ribbit was forwarding to it. I just put in the Telis cnam plan and it is working now. The girlfriend will be happy now that she can reach me on a second line.

Thanks so much,

Michael

Post Reply