Registering Sip Provider.

Getting started with the SIP Sorcery
Post Reply
deskbound
Posts: 53
Joined: Tue Sep 15, 2009 7:47 pm
Location: NC

Registering Sip Provider.

Post by deskbound » Sat Feb 01, 2014 1:45 am

I have one ATA box registered with SS.

I'm trying to fill in the Sip Provider form using the Google Voice Type selection. I used IPComms SIP info but is IPComms tel # or GV # the callback # ?

The Sip provider bindings are not registered. Never the less I tried making a call and got the fin_rnr_se key message. I suspect that is because I still have OBI running GV on another ATA and assume that is why SS can't register. Can both run the one Google account? Assuming yes, I notice the tactic using Google Display Unlock Captcha in another thread. Does that let two IP addresses run the account?

Final question, I have a Telis dial plan I was using back 12/31/10. If I update the new Google & IPComms info will that plan work?

Thanks guys,

User avatar
Aaron
Site Admin
Posts: 4558
Joined: Thu Jul 12, 2007 12:13 am

Re: Registering Sip Provider.

Post by Aaron » Mon Feb 03, 2014 9:41 am

The rnr_key message is often caused by GV blocking your account from being used by the sipsorcery server because the request comes from an unexpected IP address, there are some steps on this forum somewhere to help fix that. Or if you have two factor authentication enabled on the Google account you are using you need to turn that off to allow sipsorcery to place GV calls.

The Telis plan has been updated since 2010 so your old dial plan might not work anymore.

deskbound
Posts: 53
Joined: Tue Sep 15, 2009 7:47 pm
Location: NC

Re: Registering Sip Provider.

Post by deskbound » Mon Feb 03, 2014 5:55 pm

Thanks Aaron,

GV did notify me of somebody hacking my account with option to block or approve, and I OK'd it seeing they provide a location that happened to be my SS DID location. I will look for the new Telis dial plan and see if I can get it up and running.

deskbound
Posts: 53
Joined: Tue Sep 15, 2009 7:47 pm
Location: NC

Re: Registering Sip Provider.

Post by deskbound » Tue Feb 04, 2014 10:23 am

I still can not register SIP Provider. I'm registered with SS on Linksys ATA. I register IPComms OBI SP4. GV forwards to IPComms that I control on SP4. And OBI forwards to GV to whatever DID they use to SP1 . Calls to my GV rings GV currently ring SP1 and SP4 on Obi.

I set up SIP Providers on SS using the GV selection on the SIP Provider form. It will not register.

When I dial out now I get a message GV Call timed out waitng for callback.

My final destination when I get this to work is remove Linksys ATA. Then remove IPComms from SP4, then remove GV from SP1 and put SS on SP1.

Any suggestions why how to register SIP Provider. In the old days if I remember I had IPComms forward something like deskboung@sip.sipsorcery.com or something like that, but it appears IPComms doesn't do that and your GV appears to merely dial their #.

Red_Leatherman
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed May 12, 2010 4:45 pm

Re: Registering Sip Provider.

Post by Red_Leatherman » Wed Feb 05, 2014 11:12 pm

This is how I registered IPComms to sipsorcery about 3 or 4 years ago and still works great.
https://code.google.com/p/google-voice- ... th_IPComms

deskbound
Posts: 53
Joined: Tue Sep 15, 2009 7:47 pm
Location: NC

Re: Registering Sip Provider.

Post by deskbound » Thu Feb 06, 2014 9:14 pm

Thank you very much Red_leatherman,

I remember doing it that way, but got wrapped around the axel when doing SIP Providers on SS with the new form and kept selecting GV rather than SIP figuring I was using GV so I should select GV. I had been on IPComms that changed their layout slightly from the old way (much nicer) and couldn't get anything to work including just ringing my phone direct to my ATA. The IPComms took 15 minutes to do something to my account so I was then able to get calls to my ATA. And I now see I am able to put in routing and it was able to take it, rather than dump everything I did before. So all is well. I'm also impressed with the speed I can make a call on SS. I'm using my '10 Telis dial plan and made a call. Now I'll

Life is good.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest