Old newbie questions

Getting started with the SIP Sorcery
Post Reply
rmp25
Posts: 64
Joined: Tue Aug 18, 2009 4:45 pm

Old newbie questions

Post by rmp25 » Mon Apr 21, 2014 2:59 am

Hello,

I was with SS some years before, now I'm trying to come back with my still free account.
And you understand why - GV on OBi is about to vanish and I'm spoiled with free home telephony.
Had hard time to login to SS, forgot user id, and when I finally got in after the day of research I'm confused.

First I've changed my password, then tried to familiarized myself with what I've worked hard years back.
Came back in a couple hours and now I can't login getting "Attempting to login..." message hanging there.

Confused I am not because of this but it would be nice to recover (again) my account.

So, Aaron please help. I'm not sure what info you need though.

User avatar
Aaron
Site Admin
Posts: 4560
Joined: Thu Jul 12, 2007 12:13 am

Re: Old newbie questions

Post by Aaron » Mon Apr 21, 2014 9:40 am

What's the problem you are having though? Sounds as if you've been able to login to your existing account?

rmp25
Posts: 64
Joined: Tue Aug 18, 2009 4:45 pm

Re: Old newbie questions

Post by rmp25 » Mon Apr 21, 2014 1:25 pm

Sorry if I was not clear.
I've change my password when I was able to login first time, now I cannot login back into my account with new password, nor with the old one.
Last edited by rmp25 on Tue Apr 22, 2014 12:24 am, edited 1 time in total.

rmp25
Posts: 64
Joined: Tue Aug 18, 2009 4:45 pm

Re: Old newbie questions

Post by rmp25 » Tue Apr 22, 2014 12:22 am

Aaron, now I'm getting the following with old password:

Loading...
Attempting to connect to tcp:67.222.131.147:4506.
Connection to tcp:67.222.131.147:4506 established.
Connection to 67.222.131.147:4506 was closed by application request.
Attempting to connect to tcp:67.222.131.147:4506.
Connection to tcp:67.222.131.147:4506 established.
Successfully logged in as rmp25.

What I have to do with this?
Attachments
SS.png
SS.png (66.48 KiB) Viewed 1235 times

rmp25
Posts: 64
Joined: Tue Aug 18, 2009 4:45 pm

Re: Old newbie questions

Post by rmp25 » Tue Apr 22, 2014 3:37 pm

Sorry, Aaron, I forgot everything, I was trying to login apparently into switchboard instead of silverlight, stupid me.
Please disregard two previous posts.

Now regard to my confusion.
Because I have free account every time I'm trying to change/update sip provider or dial plan the message appear that I can do this by updating to the premium account only.
My goal is simply to setup GV with IPKall in order to get free home telephony.

Do I have to delete all previous sip providers and dial plans I have now in SS, and only then I'll be able to setup one GV as sip provider and one dial plan?

Thanks

User avatar
Aaron
Site Admin
Posts: 4560
Joined: Thu Jul 12, 2007 12:13 am

Re: Old newbie questions

Post by Aaron » Wed Apr 23, 2014 4:01 am

Yes you will need to delete and re-create the providers and dailplan you want to use if it's not the active one (free accounts only get one of each).

rmp25
Posts: 64
Joined: Tue Aug 18, 2009 4:45 pm

Re: Old newbie questions

Post by rmp25 » Sun Apr 27, 2014 4:09 am

Would someone please give me tips regard to setting up Sipsorcery in Obi 200.
I've read a lot, research and couldn't make it work getting this in Obi:

SP2 Service Status
Parameter Name Value
Status Register Failed: 403 Domain not serviced (server=67.222.131.147:5060; retry in 13s)
PrimaryProxyServer
SecondaryProxyServer
CallState 0 Active Calls

I'm not sure what I'm doing wrong, at SS or at Obi.

Still have GV in SP1.

Thanks.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest