My SIP Switch with your provider

Support zone
hongkongpom
Posts: 29
Joined: Wed Oct 14, 2009 10:04 am

Re: My SIP Switch with your provider

Post by hongkongpom » Thu Nov 03, 2011 1:07 pm

Thanks for your reply Aaron,

I am confused because bypassing SS everything works fine.

As soon as I set my SPA to use SS and make sure the Account is registered in SS then the problem happens.

I am still using the same router but the only difference is when going through SS rather than direct from my SPA to Orbtalk.

Rebooting my SPA and router doesn't help.
Can it be that Orbtalk want to see an actual SIP device registering with them rather than SS's IP address?

Cheers
hkp

User avatar
Aaron
Site Admin
Posts: 4551
Joined: Thu Jul 12, 2007 12:13 am

Re: My SIP Switch with your provider

Post by Aaron » Sat Nov 05, 2011 11:31 am

hongkongpom wrote:Can it be that Orbtalk want to see an actual SIP device registering with them rather than SS's IP address?


I wouldn't think so. If it was something like that I'd expect the SIP call set up to fail.

If you want me to take a look PM the provider name you are using for your Orbtalk account and I'll try a call and see what happens.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests