My SIP Switch with your provider

Support zone
rybshik
Posts: 32
Joined: Mon Jun 08, 2009 2:20 am

'Domain/Realm' and 'Auth username' in MySIPSwitch?

Post by rybshik » Mon Jun 08, 2009 1:46 pm

How do I set 'Domain/Realm' and 'Auth username' in MySIPSwitch?

If I set checkmark 'Show Provider Advanced Call Setting', I see only 3 fields:
'Outbound Proxy'
'From Header'
'Custom Header(s)'

Where and how to put 'Domain/Realm' and 'Auth username' ?

Please also check with my post: Trouble with Betamax's actionvoip.com

Thanks.

gbonnet
Site Admin
Posts: 680
Joined: Wed Jul 11, 2007 2:58 pm
Location: Bologna
Contact:

Post by gbonnet » Mon Jun 08, 2009 2:01 pm

if you tick 'Register with this Provider' under the "provider" configuration, you'll see those options.
Blueface Phone Service

ilanesh
Posts: 72
Joined: Sun Oct 19, 2008 12:18 pm

Post by ilanesh » Mon Jun 08, 2009 2:10 pm

gbonnet, it would be nice if you could also please answer me to my request, you only answer to others but no to me.
I need googletalk.
thank you

gbonnet
Site Admin
Posts: 680
Joined: Wed Jul 11, 2007 2:58 pm
Location: Bologna
Contact:

Post by gbonnet » Mon Jun 08, 2009 2:29 pm

ilanesh wrote:gbonnet, it would be nice if you could also please answer me to my request, you only answer to others but no to me.
I need googletalk.
thank you
Simply because I don't know the answer don't have the time to search and give it a go today. Sorry about that.
I'm sure other users can help you out.
Blueface Phone Service

jadam
Posts: 64
Joined: Sat Oct 18, 2008 9:05 pm
Location: England

Post by jadam » Fri Jul 03, 2009 8:35 am

Hi ilanesh, better late than never?
I've not used gtalk for a while but the following should work, you will need both parties to the call to have accepted each other as contacts/ friends, then you use specific numbers to call the alphanumeric gtalk number.

Here I can dial 30000 for the gtalk sip address and ring the person on the client they're using

In the part of your dial plan for dialling out:

when /^30000$/ then
sys.Dial("anon,,sip:username_at_hotmail.com@msn.gtalk2voip.com")
else
do something else statement
end

Also I remember gtalk automatically gives you a sipbroker number as an alias for the gtalk sip address, so I can dial 30000 for the gtalk sip address or 20000 for the sipbroker equivalent, both should work and ring the same person on the client they're using,

when /^20000$/ then
sys.Dial("anon,,*018xxxxxx@sipbroker.com")

I've not used this for a while so no guarantee it will work

User avatar
TheFug
Posts: 914
Joined: Sat Oct 06, 2007 8:23 am
Location: The Netherlands, North-Holland

B u d g e t p h o n e > new server address

Post by TheFug » Sat Aug 01, 2009 8:32 pm

The new sip server address for Budgetphone is now: sip1.budgetphone.nl
this is also changed at Sipbroker, so you can use *326 for peer code.
Thanks, The Fug.

gear: my ISP's Zyxel Modem/Router in bridge, Sitecom WL309 Router, Siemens Gigaset 301D

philoum78
Posts: 23
Joined: Mon Jul 06, 2009 2:21 pm

Post by philoum78 » Thu Jan 21, 2010 2:54 pm

Hello

I'm trying to use SIP sorcery with KEYYO french provider but without success so far.

I have the right password and username but when set this provider into sipsorcery, it does not register. The other IPPI provider works right away.

I see that the port goes straight to 8060 instead of 5060 with keyyo when ippi is going to 5060.



What am I missing ?

Any help will be welcome

User avatar
TheFug
Posts: 914
Joined: Sat Oct 06, 2007 8:23 am
Location: The Netherlands, North-Holland

Post by TheFug » Thu Jan 21, 2010 6:15 pm

8060 is a bit of a odd port number...... should be 5060 i guess, but this odd number is given by the provider ? if so, you should set this port open for UDP/SIP in your Firewall/Router.
Thanks, The Fug.

gear: my ISP's Zyxel Modem/Router in bridge, Sitecom WL309 Router, Siemens Gigaset 301D

User avatar
TheFug
Posts: 914
Joined: Sat Oct 06, 2007 8:23 am
Location: The Netherlands, North-Holland

Post by TheFug » Thu Jan 21, 2010 6:28 pm

Just checked at their Support page:

Attention
- Si votre réseau n'est pas en DHCP :
Saisissez l'adresse IP de votre téléphone à partir du menu de votre téléphone : Configuration/Réseau/Route par défaut non DHCP.
- Si votre réseau possède un firewall :
Il peut être nécessaire d'ouvrir les ports UDP 5060, 5061 et 16384 à 16482.
- Si votre routeur gère la fonction Support SIP :
Il est indispensable de désactiver cette fonction.

I'm no good in french, but seeing the numbers, and abreviations, they use the same ports as any other voip provider,
You could ask Aaron, or G. Bonnet, to check it for you, maybe the provider in question is not compatible with SipSorcery, in a weird kind of way.
Thanks, The Fug.

gear: my ISP's Zyxel Modem/Router in bridge, Sitecom WL309 Router, Siemens Gigaset 301D

philoum78
Posts: 23
Joined: Mon Jul 06, 2009 2:21 pm

Post by philoum78 » Thu Jan 21, 2010 8:41 pm

TheFug wrote:8060 is a bit of a odd port number...... should be 5060 i guess, but this odd number is given by the provider ? if so, you should set this port open for UDP/SIP in your Firewall/Router.
Thanks for the informations, it looks like you are in the right problems, I have to find out what now is missing. I set the firewall to be able to let the 5060 to go through. Now there is also an IP setting to get. It might be that sipsorcery is not compatible :( with keyyo even when I tried to set the 5060 to be open

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest