My SIP Switch with Google Chrome

Any suggestion welcome
Post Reply
gbonnet
Site Admin
Posts: 680
Joined: Wed Jul 11, 2007 2:58 pm
Location: Bologna
Contact:

My SIP Switch with Google Chrome

Post by gbonnet » Tue Sep 02, 2008 9:58 pm

Hi,

I've just tried the website with Chrome and the monitoring page is not working.
I've read on other forums that it was not coping with Ajax or heavy javascript very well so far ...

I guess we'll need to wait for the next version.

Guillaume
Blueface [url=http://www.blueface.ie/]Phone[/url] Service

gbonnet
Site Admin
Posts: 680
Joined: Wed Jul 11, 2007 2:58 pm
Location: Bologna
Contact:

Post by gbonnet » Wed Sep 03, 2008 2:33 pm

Result of a speed test of JavaScript functions with IE, FF and Chrome:

http://blog.indexweb.info/uploads/2008/ ... plorer.gif

Interesting ... Chrome is promising!
Blueface [url=http://www.blueface.ie/]Phone[/url] Service

gbonnet
Site Admin
Posts: 680
Joined: Wed Jul 11, 2007 2:58 pm
Location: Bologna
Contact:

Post by gbonnet » Fri Dec 12, 2008 2:25 pm

Hi all,

Chrome was released today in production version.

I gave it a quick go and the configuration page seems to work fine with it.

The monitoring has a small issue of images which don't display fine. I've noticed this with other Ajax driven pages.
I'll take a look at fixing this.

If you notice any problems with Chrome on our website, please, let us know.
Blueface [url=http://www.blueface.ie/]Phone[/url] Service

snvv
Posts: 153
Joined: Sun Oct 26, 2008 10:43 pm

Post by snvv » Wed Dec 24, 2008 4:20 am

I tried chrome in virtualbox and it does not display all the SIP providers in SIP Switch Configuration. This is similar behavior with Konqueror in linux.

Please note also that:
Firefox (both in linux & Vbox) does not display the Ruby plan. Strange enough, a second testing MSS account shows Ruby Dial plan.

Only opera works 100% with MSS sip configuration

shkaff
Posts: 42
Joined: Tue Mar 25, 2008 8:30 pm

Post by shkaff » Mon Sep 14, 2009 11:15 am

is this actual topic? is anyone else still interested in having the chrome working?

the chrome doesn't show the list of "SIP Providers" completelly - only one line chosen randomly

and the monitoring page doesn't show the status

can we have it working?

masanee
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue May 04, 2010 9:18 am

Re: My SIP Switch with Google Chrome

Post by masanee » Wed May 05, 2010 11:00 am

How do i prevent images from loading in google chrome browser? I was able to do it in firefox by going to tools->options->contents tab->un checking load image automatically. Is it possible to do it in google chrome.

kashmiri
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun May 03, 2009 8:23 pm

Re: My SIP Switch with Google Chrome

Post by kashmiri » Fri May 21, 2010 1:40 pm

sipsorcery works properly with Google Chrome. The only problem I have noticed is that because several "windows" are nested, the horizontal and vertical scrollbars get hidden (off-screen) behind the edges of the parent window - you need to scroll a lot in order to see the proper scrolling bars.

My guess is this is something related to chrome+silverlight.

@masanee, you are asking your question on the wrong forum, go to Chrome support group instead.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests